Privacy Policy

Responsible for the treatment

The person responsible for the processing of your personal data is the legal entity QUARTUX MÉXICO, SA DE CV (hereinafter “Quartux”) with address to hear and receive any type of notifications located at Av. Thiers 251, 8th floor, Col. Anzures, Miguel Hidalgo Delegation, CP 11590, Mexico City, Mexico. You can consult this Privacy Policy at any time on the website: https://www.quartux.com/politica-de-privacidad

Services

The main purpose for which Quartux treats your personal data is to provide you with those services derived from any contract for the provision of services that you sign with Quartux; any service related to the use of energy storage systems, applications, software, websites and functionalities of your terminal equipment and/or any other services that you voluntarily decide to acquire (hereinafter and jointly referred to as the "Services").

Categories of personal data subject to treatment.

For the provision of our Services, and to comply with the treatment purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy, it is necessary for Quartux to process the following personal data:

Personal data resulting from the Services

Quartux will process the following categories of personal data: identification and authentication data, contact data, property and/or financial data, tax data, demographic data, location data of your device, network and traffic data, and data about your preferences.

Indirect sources of obtaining personal data.

In those cases in which Quartux has a legal basis, you may obtain information linked to you through the following sources: (i) communications of personal data by affiliated companies (For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, affiliated means, with respect to a specific company, any other company that, directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, has control, is controlled by or is under common control with the specified company), subsidiaries and/or controlling entities of Quartux (“Group Companies”); (ii) when third parties with whom Quartux has commercial agreements provide you with information related to you, including credit information companies; Y (iii) when the information comes from publicly accessible sources.

Obtaining information through the aforementioned sources of collection helps us to improve the services we provide, as well as to fulfill the primary and secondary purposes informed in this Privacy Policy.

Personal data resulting from the Services

Quartux may process personal identification and contact data of third parties when you provide us with this information so that said third parties may be contacted as personal references for collection purposes and/or to carry out periodic investigations and monitoring regarding your credit history, as well as to validate the information provided by you. By providing this information, you acknowledge having informed said third parties about the use of your data and having previously obtained their consent so that Quartux can process it for the aforementioned purposes.

Quartux may obtain identification and authentication data from third parties that the owner authorizes to carry out various procedures related to the Services on their behalf. Said data will be kept for possible acquisitions of Services.

Quartux does not collect information directly from minors, therefore, if necessary, said information must be provided, where appropriate, by the parent, guardian and/or person with parental authority. In those cases in which Quartux identifies that a minor has provided their personal information without the consent of the person exercising their parental authority, Quartux will proceed to cancel said information.

Primary purposes of the treatment.

Quartux will treat the personal data described in this Policy to carry out some or all of the activities necessary for the development and fulfillment of the obligations that originate and derive from the Services, which include the following purposes:

• Accredit and verify your identity in accordance with our procedures and policies, including the verification of the data of your Voting Credential and similarity of fingerprints before the National Electoral Institute.

• Quartux may contact you through telephone calls, sending communications through emails, short messages and other physical and/or electronic means of communication, as well as home visits. The foregoing, for any situation related to the use and management of the Services, as well as to inform you of any benefit to which you may have been entitled as a result thereof. Likewise, it will contact you and your contacts and/or references to validate the quality of the information provided and/or carry out collection procedures.

• Prepare analyzes and studies related to their consumption behavior, as well as periodic investigations and monitoring of their credit behavior, including providing information to the corresponding credit information companies.

• Perform billing activities and process payments through the forms and mechanisms enabled by Quartux, related to the use of the Services and/or goods and/or services provided by third parties.

• Carry out all activities related to the registration and/or cancellation and/or change and/or portability of Services, equipment and plans in accordance with the terms of use of the Services.

• Management and offer of own goods and/or services and/or applications and/or those of third parties and/or Group Companies.

• Make reports, predictions and analyzes in relation to the use and quality of the Services.

• Attend and follow up on investigations and reviews of complaints and/or claims related to the detection, prevention and combat of behaviors that could contravene the provisions of the applicable regulations and/or the Services we offer.

• Maintain the security of electronic communications networks and services, detect failures or technical errors in the transmission of electronic communications, as well as any treatment that is necessary for the correct provision of the telecommunications service or any other applicable sector regulations.

• Generate and carry out disassociation procedures to generate segregated audiences so that third parties, business partners and/or Group Companies offer products and services.

Secondary purposes of the treatment.

Quartux will process your personal data to carry out any or all of the secondary purposes mentioned below:

• Inform you of the launch or changes to new products, goods, services, promotions and/or offers from Quartux in accordance with your interests, as well as from other Group Companies and/or business partners, including telephone calls and sending communications through emails. electronic, short messages and other physical and/or electronic means of communication;

• Carry out massive data analysis techniques for profiling activities based on combining information provided by you, that obtained from publicly accessible sources, including social networks, and that information that can be inferred or obtained as a result of the application of various data analysis technologies. The foregoing to contact you and send you information of an advertising, promotional and/or informative nature that we consider may be of interest to you;

• Generate profiles and consumption habits so that our business partners can contact you and send you information of an advertising, promotional and/or informative nature that they consider to be of interest to you and/or so that they can assess, in accordance with their internal procedures, whether you are susceptible to obtain the service requested from said third party;

If you do not want Quartux to process your personal data for any of the purposes described in this section, please send an email to sales@quartux.com . You may change your option at any time.

It is important that you bear in mind that, if you grant your consent, it will continue to be valid even when the legal relationship between you and Quartux has ended, which means that Quartux may continue to process your personal data necessary to fulfill these secondary purposes.

Secondary purposes of the treatment.

Quartux will process your personal data to carry out any or all of the secondary purposes mentioned below:

• Inform you of the launch or changes to new products, goods, services, promotions and/or offers from Quartux in accordance with your interests, as well as from other Group Companies and/or business partners, including telephone calls and sending communications through emails. electronic, short messages and other physical and/or electronic means of communication;

• Carry out massive data analysis techniques for profiling activities based on combining information provided by you, that obtained from publicly accessible sources, including social networks, and that information that can be inferred or obtained as a result of the application of various data analysis technologies. The foregoing to contact you and send you information of an advertising, promotional and/or informative nature that we consider may be of interest to you;

• Generate profiles and consumption habits so that our business partners can contact you and send you information of an advertising, promotional and/or informative nature that they consider to be of interest to you and/or so that they can assess, in accordance with their internal procedures, whether you are susceptible to obtain the service requested from said third party;

If you do not want Quartux to process your personal data for any of the purposes described in this section, please send an email to sales@quartux.com . You may change your option at any time.

It is important that you bear in mind that, if you grant your consent, it will continue to be valid even when the legal relationship between you and Quartux has ended, which means that Quartux may continue to process your personal data necessary to fulfill these secondary purposes.

Transfers

Not subject to consent

Quartux may transfer your personal data to both national and foreign entities, without requiring your consent in the following cases:

• Competent authorities and third parties in the legally foreseen cases.

• To the National Electoral Institute (INE) for identity validation and authentication purposes, in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

• Credit information companies, bonding companies and insurance companies to guarantee compliance with the agreed obligations derived from the Services.

• To the Group Companies so that they can contact you, directly or indirectly, to carry out activities to promote and/or offer products and/or services that said companies can market and/or provide jointly with Quartux or independent way. We inform you that the Group Companies operate under privacy policies that comply with the corresponding applicable provisions.

• To third parties that you authorize to provide them with information related to the Services.

Necessary to obtain your consent

If you do not object, Quartux may transfer your personal data to business partners and/or third parties, including banking institutions so that they can contact you and offer you goods and/or services that are of interest to you, or so that they can determine if you is subject to acquiring the goods and/or services that said business partners and/or third parties offer.

If you do not want Quartux to carry out the referral transfer, please send an email to sales@quartux.com . You may change your option at any time.

Means and procedure to exercise ARCO Rights and/or revocation of consent for the processing of personal data.

Your request must be made through the Single Form for the Exercise of ARCO Rights, Revocation of Consent and/or Limitation of the Use or Disclosure of Personal Data (hereinafter the "Form") that is available on the website https://www.quartux.com/politica-de-privacidad and contains all the elements to be able to attend to your request in accordance with the regulations. In order for the Personal Data Department of Quartux to be able to follow up on your request, you or your legal representative must correctly prove your identity, for which it is necessary to complete all the fields indicated in the Form and accompany it with a copy of any of the valid official identifications that are indicated in it.

In the event that the information provided in the Form is erroneous or insufficient, or the corresponding accreditation documents are not attached, the Quartux Personal Data Department, within five (5) business days following receipt of the request, may require you to provide the necessary elements or documents to process it. You will have ten (10) business days to meet the request, counted from the day after you received it. If you do not respond within that period, the corresponding request will be deemed not submitted.

Transfers

Not subject to consent

Quartux may transfer your personal data to both national and foreign entities, without requiring your consent in the following cases:

• Competent authorities and third parties in the legally foreseen cases.

• To the National Electoral Institute (INE) for identity validation and authentication purposes, in accordance with the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

• Credit information companies, bonding companies and insurance companies to guarantee compliance with the agreed obligations derived from the Services.

• To the Group Companies so that they can contact you, directly or indirectly, to carry out activities to promote and/or offer products and/or services that said companies can market and/or provide jointly with Quartux or independent way. We inform you that the Group Companies operate under privacy policies that comply with the corresponding applicable provisions.

• To third parties that you authorize to provide them with information related to the Services.

ARC form

Options and means to limit the use or disclosure of your personal data.

You may limit the use or disclosure of your personal data by sending your request to Quartux 's Personal Data Department at sales@quartux.com. The requirements to prove your identity, as well as the procedure to attend to your request, will be governed by the same criteria indicated in the previous section.

Cookies and/or web beacons

We inform you that in our internet sites and applications we can use cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies that allow us to fulfill the purposes informed in this Privacy Policy. All our sites have an applicable cookie policy.

INAI.

If you consider it necessary, we inform you that you have the right to go to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data (INAI) to assert any disagreement related to the treatment of your personal data by Quartux.

Changes to this Privacy Policy.

Quartux reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. In such case, Quartux will maintain its Integral Privacy Policy in force on the website https://www.quartux.com/politica-de-privacidad . We recommend that you periodically visit this page in order to be informed if there is any change to the present.